The warm, spicy, musky, and sensuous scent of Patchouli Oil is commonly associated with the hippy generation and referred to as “the scent of the sixties.” This oil is derived from the leaves of the highly-valued Patchouli plant, which belongs to a family of other well-known aromatic plants, including Lavender, Mint, and Sage. Patchouli is native to and extensively cultivated in tropical regions such as Brazil, Hawaii, and Asian regions like China, India, Malaysia, and Indonesia. In Asian countries, it was traditionally used in folk medicine to treat hair problems like dandruff and oily scalp, as well as skin irritations like dryness, acne, and eczema.
BENEFITS OF PATCHOULI OIL
Used topically after dilution in a carrier oil or in a skincare product, Patchouli Essential Oil can deodorize body odors, soothe inflammation, fight water retention, break up cellulite, relieve constipation, promote weight loss, facilitate the faster healing of wounds by stimulating the growth of new skin, moisturize rough and chapped skin, and reduce the appearance of blemishes, cuts, bruises, and scars. It is known to fight infections that contribute to fevers, thereby reducing body temperatures. It can also relieve discomfort associated with digestive issues. By boosting circulation and thus increasing oxygen to the organs and cells, it helps the body retain a healthy-looking, youthful appearance. Patchouli Oil’s astringent properties help prevent the early onset of sagging skin and hair loss. This tonic oil improves metabolic functions by toning and strengthening the liver, stomach, and intestines and regulating proper excretion, which leads to an immune system boost that protects against infection and encourages alertness.