Frankincense essential oil
Best oil to halt signs of aging
The Botanical term for this product is known as Boswellia Serrata. The oil gets made from the plant Frankincense. This essential oil is gets made via the steam distillation extraction method from the fresh Frankincense plants.
The region this product originated were known to be discovered in India. The color of the product is Yellow and greenish, the substance of this product is in medium viscosity runny liquid form while the scent of Lavender essential oil emits a spicy, woody, citrus aroma.
The usual chemical components found in Frankincense oil are pinene, octanol, Linalool, bornyl& octyl & incense-acetate.
Frankincense Essential oil helps reduce the level of anxiety, and it also helps with the immune system of the body. It has a cosmetic factor to it as well, that being slowing the sign of aging on the skin. Others being Analgesic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, tonic, vulnerary, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant and antiseptic features in it.
Blends well with Bergamot, Black Pepper, Camphor, Cinnamon, Cypress, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Rose, Sandalwood, Vetiver and Ylang-Ylang Oils.
Frankincense is friendly towards other essential oil in the list, the one that comes close to the most is essential oil with citrus effect to them. So, you can use frankincense oil on cooking without any hesitation. One of the best things to do with frankincense oil is using it on when making ice cream. Just take 15 drops of frankincense, 2 half cup of milk, one-half cup of heavy cream, a cup of sugar, three egg yolks. Then you just taste the sweet form of ice cream eating from a bowl.
Frankincense Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Plant Part: Resin